Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Great Western Park Residents’ Association (GWPRA) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

GWPRA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

GWPRA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13th May 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send emails which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Generally, our cookies perform up to two different functions:

1. Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences.  For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences.

2. Tracking cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count our visitors and to see how visitors move around the website.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  These cookies help us measure and improve site performance using a service provided by Slim Stat Analytics.

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.uk

If you have any queries regarding the use of Cookies on the GWPRA website please contact our Webmaster by e-mail at webmaster@gwpra.org.uk

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at secretary@gwpra.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to secretary@gwpra.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This page was last updated on 14th May 2018